Goldwagen Web Privacy Statement POPI Terms and Conditions

Background & Applicability

This Privacy Statement sets out the conditions of the use of the Goldwagen website, e-mails and any other technology or services used to access our products and services in terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI – Act 4 of 2013).  

The terms we, us or our herein refers to Goldwagen and you, your or data subject refers to you, the user, of our website, e-mails or products and services.  The terms personal information, special personal information and processing used herein shall have the meanings as defined in the POPI Act. 

Personal Information

Personal information refers to information that identifies or relates specifically to you, for example, your name, contact details, age, identity number, language preference, or any other information which you provide us, will also be regarded as personal information.  Personal Information also refers to information of the company or legal entity that you represent, for example, company name and address, telephone number, company registration number, CSD and B-BBEE status, billing and VAT details if applicable and other information disclosed that are not in the public domain will also be considered personal information. 

Special personal information refers among others to race or ethnic origin, gender, age, religious or philosophical beliefs, financial, health or biometric information, culture, language, education or employment history.  We will not collect or process special personal information.

Collection of Personal Information

Our website serves both as an informational site and as a means for you to interact with us and to transact for the products and services we offer.  If you only use our website as an informational site, we will not require you to identify yourself or disclose any personal information and we will not collect personal information.  

However, if you choose to register on our website for secure one-on-one interactions and transactions, we will collect relevant personal information necessary to execute the required interaction or transaction, including name, contact details (e-mail address, cell phone number), billing address and if relevant, the company name and information. 

We will collect and process the personal information provided when you register on our wesite or social media, or when you communicate to us via e-mail or any of the other mechanisms on our website, as described below.  

We may receive other information about you from third parties (where you have consented to such third party sharing your information with us) and combine it with the information we have received from you. We may also receive personal information from you when you communicate with us using your social networking platforms and log-in details.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies from Google Analytics and Facebook (if you’re signed into Facebook or click on the Facebook icon).  If you use the Parts finder service, the website also uses necessary session cookies to ensure that the service operates correctly, i.e.:  

  • Searches;
  • Items in cart; 
  • User authentication.

Your browser and the search engine you use to access the web and our website may also use cookies to collect anonymised information about your usage.  You can change your browser settings to disable cookies. 

Processing of Personal Information

We will only use your personal information to:

  • respond to your communication with us;
  • communicate information that is relevant to you or your relationship with us;
  • transact business with you, including but not limited to the business transactions that you may initiate and execute by logging into our website; 
  • protect our legitimate business interests; and 
  • comply with any legal or regulatory obligations such as tax or financial laws.

We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without your permission.

Storage & Protection

We keep your information for as long as we need it to provide our products or services to you.

We will store any personal information on our systems with proper access control and – where appropriate – encryption of the information, or, if on paper, in locked cabinets.  Backup copies of electronic information will be encrypted and stored off-site or in the cloud. 

Disclosure

We will only disclose your personal information to comply with legal or regulatory requirements, to protect the safety of any individual or the general public, in the conduct of business with you where we may involve partners and/or trusted third parties in the delivery process, or in the protection of your legitimate interests.  

Information Security and Notification

In the unlikely event that we believe that the security of your personal information in our possession or control has been compromised, we will notify you by e-mail, if notification is required by law, provided that we have your e-mail address. 

Rights & Enquiries

In terms of the POPI Act you have the right to amend or correct any personal information you have shared with us by sending an e-mail to [email protected]

You may also send any enquiries regarding this Privacy Statement or the way we handle your private information to the same e-mail address.

Consent

By continuing to view our website, communicating with us via e-mail or registering on our website and logging in to interact or transact with us, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information as explained above.

 

Parts Finder